Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Coast Guard Headquarters

Key West Art & Historical Society

Inscription.
Building #1 is the oldest brick structure in Key West. It was built by the U.S. Navy as a coal depot and storehouse. Navy servicemen coordinated refueling steamships at this location from 1856-1900. During the Civil War, the Union's West Indies Blockade Squadron was headquartered here. The Blockade shortened the war saving lives on both sides of the conflict. In 1932, the building became part of the 7th Lighthouse District and in 1939 it served as the U.S. Coast Guard Headquarters.

—Circa 1856—
Key West Historic Marker
Free Audio Walking Tour
Call: 305•507•0300
Sponsor: Florida Department of State,
Division of Historical Resources

Erected by Florida Department of State, Division of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 111.)

1. Old Coast Guard Headquarters Building in Key West, Florida. (Submitted on May 10, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Key West Art & Historical Society. (Submitted on May 10, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

3. Naval Depot and Storehouse-Building One-U.S. Coast Guard Headquarters