Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Conch Republic

Key West Art & Historical Society

Inscription.
On April 23, 1982, the Conch Republic declared the secession of Key West from the United States. The short lived "war" was in response to a border patrol check point in Florida City subjecting all vehicles to searches for illegal immigrants. After announcing the "Proclamation of War" federal agents in attendance were attacked with stale loafs of Cuban bread followed by an immediate surrender of the Republic. The road block was removed but the secession and foreign aid demands have never been recognized.

. —Circa 1982—
Key West Historic Marker
Free Audio Walking Tour
Call: 305•507•0300
Sponsor: Florida Department of State,
Division of Historical Resources

Erected by Florida Department of State, Division of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 49.)

1. Brief History of the Conch Republic. (Submitted on May 10, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Key West Art & Historical Society. (Submitted on May 10, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)