Shoal Township in Cameron in Clinton County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Jesse James

1. Jesse James historic marker in Earl Park
Jesse James
Outlaw
In the years following the Civil War, Jesse James visited crime and mayhem on this territory. Banks and trains were favorite targets. The outlaw was a frequent visitor to Cameron, but never committed a crime here. He had reason to be peaceable. Cameron’s Dr. Leibrandt once treated Jesse’s wounds and received a $20 gold piece as payment. Jesse also had a fondness for the local saloons, three of which stood on this block. His final trip to Cameron was by rail. Accompanied by his mother, uncle and a lawman, Jesse’s body was loaded onto a special train at Cameron Union Depot taking him to his burial.

Erected by City of Cameron in conjunction with the Cameron Historical Society, a Paul Fiddick Project.

More about this marker. This historic marker is near the intersection of Third Street and Walnut Street in Earl Park. (Walnut Street is also known as Highway 69 and/or business route I-35)

2. Jesse James historic marker with the Depot Museum in the background