Shippen Township in Tioga County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Is That an Eagle?

Inscription.

[Majority of the marker is natural history information about the Bald Eagle and comparing it to the Turkey Vulture and Osprey, and is not transcribed]

Good News About Eagles
Not long ago, bald eagles faced a bleak future. Heavily hunted before receiving federal protection in 1940, bald eagle numbers further plummeted in the 1970s when the pesticide DDT caused females to lay thin-shelled eggs that broke easily. In 1980, biologists spotted only three bald eagle nests in Pennsylvania. Through hugely successful conservation efforts, bald eagle numbers have dramatically risen. In 2011, researchers found 217 nests across the state.

Erected by PA Dept of Conservation and Natural Resources.

Regarding Is That an Eagle?. Per the PA Game Commission, as of 2023 there are more than 300 Bald Eagle nests in Pennsylvania.

1. Pennsylvania Bald Eagles: Celebrating 30 Years of Restoration (PA Game Commission). (Submitted on May 10, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Leonard Harrison State Park. (Submitted on May 10, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Is That an Eagle? Marker Detail