Newport in Newport County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

Historic Barney Street Cemetery

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), May 6, 2023
Site of First Catholic Church in Rhode Island

Final resting place of many of Newport's earliest Irish residents.

The oldest marked burial is 1830, the most recent 1853.

Although Rhode Island is well known for its religious freedom and separation of Church and State, Catholics (papists) were not welcome. The liberation of Newport by the Catholic French under General Rochambeau helped alleviate this prejudice and facilitated the assimilation of the Irish in Newport. At the direction of Bishop Fenwick, this property was purchased in 1828. A simple wooden building, originally constructed as a schoolhouse, stood nearby at the corner of Barney and Mount Vernon Streets. That small building would serve as the worship for Rhode Island's first Catholic parish. Fueled by the increased immigration from Ireland, the number of worshipers grew and a larger wooden church was constructed on this site in 1837 and dedicated to St. Joseph. The parish continued to grow during the Great Famine and soon outgrew the 1837 building, so plans were made to construct a larger, more grand permanent church.

Vince Arnold (pictured in white shirt) led the restoration of this cemetery. His abiding interest in Irish history and culture inspired the founding of the Museum of Newport Irish
History
in 1996. In 1997, under Vince's leadership, the MNIH Board and volunteers from civic organizations and Salve Regina University restored this historic Interpretive Center opened in June 2011 and tells of the story of the Irish immigrants and their descendants in Newport County and the surrounding area from the Colonial era to the present. The Center is open seasonally and by request.

An Irish architect, Patrick C. Kealy of New York City, was hired to design a beautiful Gothic Revival church, which still stands today at the corner of Spring and William Streets. Construction began in 1848 under the supervision of West Point graduate Lt. William Starke Rosencrans. Progress was slow, as some laborers, by day, were working at Fort Adams. The church was completed in 1852 and dedicated to the "Holy Name of Mary, Our Lady of the Isle." As Newport's Irish population expanded, St. Joseph's and St. Augustin's churches were dedicated. In order to support the growing St. Mary's parish, a much larger Catholic cemetery was established on Kingston Avenue in 1861, rendering the Barney St. cemetery obsolete. St. Mary's church is on the National Register of Historic Places and was the site of the John F. Kennedy and Jacqueline Bouvier wedding in 1953 and is one of Newport's most visited destinations.

Evolution of the First Catholic Parish in Rhode
Island

1828: Trevett "New Academy" schoolhouse (1809) repurposed as first Catholic church in Rhode Island.
1830: Father Robert Woodley expanded lot footprint through two land purchases.
1837: Larger wooden church built and dedicated to St. Joseph. In 1864 Irish immigrant Michael Butler purchased church and used boards to build house on Perry Street.
1848-1852: Cornerstone laid 1848; church dedicated 1852 to St. Mary "Our Lady of the Isle."
1962: This site, completely overgrown and neglected, was cleared in a community effort and headstones laid flat.
1997: Museum of Newport Irish History resurrected and restored headstones, installed fence and assumed role as caretaker.

Erected 2021 by The Lepley family as a dedication to the site and service of Stephen C. Lepley, a long-standing, beloved member of the Museum of Newport Irish History.