Jefferson Township in Vevay in Switzerland County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hay King

— Ohio River Scenic Byway —

Inscription. Switzerland County established itself early as an agricultural and trade center for the area served by the Ohio River. While some produced the products, others set about finding ways to deliver those products to the customers. One such entrepreneur was Swiss immigrant Ulysses P. Schenck, who came to America as a young boy and grew up to become one of the wealthiest and influential men in Switzerland County. He established himself as a merchandiser and shipper, sending flatboats down the Ohio River with produce to southern markets. He handled so much hay he became known as the “Hay King.” His ventures also included the building of steamboats, one of which was named the U.P. Schreck.

The Schencks lived in a mansion still standing at Main Cross and Market, where they hosted an annual Fourth of July celebration for the townspeople of Vevay. Mr. Schenck was the first president of the First National Bank of Vevay and a trustee of Franklin College. He died in 1884.

By the Way: The imposing mansion in the hills behind Vevay was being built for Ulysses Schenck's son, Benjamin F. Schenck, when he suffered an untimely death at the age of 33.

[Caption] Schenck Home 1870

Erected by Ohio River Scenic Byway.

lists: Industry & CommerceWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1884.

1. Living History in Switzerland County: The Legacy of ‘The Hay King’. Even though he earned the name “Hay King” from his shipping interests, U.P. Schenck invested in a broad array of financial enterprises. (Vevay Newspapers, posted July 20, 2006)
(Submitted on May 11, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Ulysses P. Schenck. Biographical excerpt from History of Switzerland County, Indiana 1885. (Sheila Kell, transcriber, INGenWeb) (Submitted on May 11, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. U.P. Schrenck House
It was built in 1844.