Bishopville in Lee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

James Capers

Major, United States Marine Corps (ret)

Inscription.
Capers was born on August 25, 1937 in South Carolina to a family of sharecroppers during the Jim Crow era. He later moved to Baltimore where he would meet the love of his life and future wife Dottie Lee and decide to enlist in the Marines. This would be the start of a legendary career that overcame obstacles and broke barriers on and off the battlefield as one of the greatest Marines to ever serve.

While serving, he would be selected to join the elite Force Recon Marine unit where he excelled, breaking training records, participating in 64 long range reconnaissance patrols and five major campaigns in Vietnam. He was a natural leader and father figure to Team Broadminded, a specialized group of Force Recon Marines. Capers and Team Broadminded were routinely selected to go on the most dangerous and clandestine missions in Vietnam.

Missions included a POW rescue ordered by President Johnson, amphibious assaults in the DMZ, recovery of a B-57 rumored to have a nuclear bomb, and search and destroy patrols in Phu Loc.

His achievements included being the first African-American to command a Marine Recon company and the first to receive a battlefield commission. In the fall of 1967, still recovering from combat injuries, Major James Capers was selected to represent the U.S. Marines in a national recruiting
campaign. With full integration completed only in 1960, Capers' image became the Marine Corps most popular recruitment campaign.

Following Vietnam, Capers participated in many Cold War covert operations as a field agent in Eastern Europe and Africa. Details of these operations remain classified today.

A soft spoken man, his commendations offer an inspiring view of his heroism and self-sacrifice. Nominated for the Medal of Honor, he has been awarded the Silver Star, two Bronze Stars and Combat V, three Purple Hearts, Vietnam Cross of Gallantry, a Joint Service Commendation Medal, Combat Action Ribbon, three Good Conduct Ribbons, Battle Stars, Navy Commendation Medal, Navy Achievement Medal, CG Certificate of Merit, multiple letters of Merit, Appreciation, and Commendation.

His son Gary passed away in 2003 and wife Dottie in 2009, both are buried in Arlington National Cemetery. Capers celebrated his 50thanniversary with Dottle one week before her passing.

In 2010, Major James Capers Jr. was one of only 14 members inducted into the inaugural class of U.S. Special Operations Command's Commando Hall of Honor at a ceremony in front of USSOCOM headquarters at MacDill Air Force Base. Major Capers Jr. is recognized as a pioneer in Recon training tactics which are still used by Special Operations forces around the world.

A bronze casting of the very famous "Ask a Marine" recruitment poster which Maj. Capers was featured.
listed in these topic lists: African AmericansPatriots & PatriotismWar, ColdWar, Vietnam.

1. ‘Ask a Marine’: The inspiring story of the first black man on recruitment poster. We the Mighty website entry:
In one of the old posters, a strong, black Marine standing tall
The full display on the wall in the courtyard of the Merci Train boxcar display.
in his dress blue uniform with gold jump wings stared back at me. I couldn't tell whether he was grinning or scowling—welcoming a potential recruit or warning me. Scrawled in bold typeface across the bottom third of the poster were the words "Ask a Marine." My reaction was visceral. Where do I sign?
(Submitted on May 11, 2023, by Dave W of Co, Colorado.)

2. Exclusive interview with Major James Capers, Marine Recon pioneer & Medal of Honor nomimee. SOFREP website entry:
If you do not know who Major James Capers is, I highly recommend that you learn about this great American and highly-decorated war hero. Capers was born in Bishopville, South Carolina in the Jim Crowe south. During the Vietnam War, just three generations removed from slavery, he became the first African American to receive a battlefield commission as part of Marine Force Recon. Capers’s team, which called themselves “Team Broadminded” conducted more than 50 classified missions in 1966 alone.

Maj. James Capers, USMC image. Click for more information.
via SOFREP, unknown