Near Morgantown in Monongalia County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Veterans Buried Here

Civil War
David Austin • Harrison Austin • Charles Henry Duncan • Jacob Fredrick • B. F. M. Fletcher • Ezra Hartzell • Morgan B. Hale • Benjamin F. Kerns • Nathan Kerns • George N. King • John Mouser • David Nelson • Issac Phillips • William P. Phillips • John Pride • Alex Rager • Sylvanus Reppert • J. V. F. Rogers • James A. Smith • William A. Toothman • C. B. Watson • James Watson

World War I
John Barber • John Hixenbaugh • Mose Kerns • Morlan McCauley • Clarence D. McConkey • Oscar McWilliams • Roy E. Nelson • James Andrew Rogers • James Elmer Smith • Roy E. Stevens • Clarence Trickett • Robert Ray West • Carl J. Zinn • Earl R. Zinn

World War II
James A. Austin • Lloyd E. Austin • George W. Britton • Morris H. Britton • Eugene H. Crew • Gerald S. Hardin • Robert D. Hixenbaugh • Robert K. Stevens • Ross E. Kerns • George E. McCrobue • Eugene B. Miller • Charles A. Richardson • Clarence E. Rogers • Howard M. Rogers • James Ralph Rogers • Albert R. Guthrie • Charles H. Austin • James F. Shipps Sr. • William M. Stalnaker • Wallace E. Stevens • Earl B. Strang Sr. • Clifford I. Trickett • Enlo Q. West Jr. • Edwin P. West • Ralph R. Shreve • Junior Russell Taylor

Korean Conflict
Wayne F. Howell • Charles E. Strang • Albert McCauley • James William Overfield
• Robert L. Trickett

Viet Nam Era
Charles W. Britton • George J. Molisee

Peacetime Veterans
R. Spence Rogers N.G.

This plaque is dedicated to all veterans of Halleck Community who served in the Armed Forces in the United States of America.