Paris in Brant in Brant County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Asa Wolverton House

Inscription.
This house and the adjoining structure were built by Asa Wolverton, a native of Cayuga County, New York, who had immigrated to Upper Canada in 1826. About 1832 he settled in Paris, where he erected sawmills and became a prosperous lumber dealer and contractor. Wolverton acquired this site in 1851 and soon constructed an outstanding residence of stuccoed frame Designed in a classical manner, the house is distinguished by the entrance portico and the attached storage-wing with its carriage-house. This alignment of structures, often employed in the New England States and the Maritimes, was rarely used in this province and is here adapted to a steeply sloping site. Wolverton resided in the house until his death in 1861.

Erected by the Ontario Heritage Foundation,
Ministry of Culture and Recreation

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation.

Asa Wolverton emigrated to Paris in the 1830's from Cayuga, New York. He built a sawmill soon after his arrival. This enabled him to design and build his house, the two neighbouring houses to the south and quite probably the frame houses across the street. All three of the river properties have double or triple verandas overlooking the river. These houses were the nucleus of Paris' first residential area.
(Submitted on May 12, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

Source: Our Brant