Newport in Newport County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

Equality Park

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), May 6, 2023
Inscription.
Equality Park is a triangular shaped park bounded by Equality Park West, Equality Park Place and Broadway. It is one of three Broadway Parks, the other two being on the east side of Broadway. These two parks are both titled Congdon Park and are separated by Calvert Street. The Congdon Park on the north side of Calvert Street is often called Sailors Park because of the anchors in it or Vanderbilt Park for the fountain. The Congdon Park on the south side of Calvert Street has a monument of soldiers and is often called Soldiers Park.

Equality Park has historical significance dating back to 1769. It was on this common, now called Equality Park, that the boats of the H.M.S. Liberty were burned on July 19, 1769 by the citizens of Newport. This was the first overt act of violence to Great Britain in America.

Equality Park is one of three places in Newport to have the first appearance of an electric light. The New York Times, Newport Daily News and Newport Mercury all reported on the first appearance of the electric light in Newport on the evening of July 4, 1882 at Equality Park, Washington Square, and part of Bellevue Avenue. There was a heavy rain storm that evening but nonetheless "The electric light was turned on by His Honor Franklin, but its bright rays were not seen until a late
hour and only then by those who were out in the storm and by those residing in the vicinity of the parks."

In 1923, Lady Liberty, the center monument, was dedicated to the memory of the citizens of Newport who served in the war with Spain.

Anchor History
The anchor now located in Equality Park came from the Spanish cruiser Reina Mercedes, an Alfonso XII-class unprotected cruiser of the Spanish Navy. The Reina Mercedes was sunk on June 6, 1898 during the Spanish American War; she was later captured by the United States Navy, salvaged and commissioned into the U.S. Navy as the USS Reina Mercedes (IX-25).

Gun History
The gun now located in Equality Park is one of two 4.72-inch Armstrong rifles which were part of Fort Adam's Battery Talbot, placed into service in 1899. During World War I, the U.S. Army moved these two 4.72-inch guns from Fort Adams to Sachuest Point to protect the mouth of the Sakonnet River.

[Captions:]
Israel F. Lake House (c. 1815) Holding an important place along Broadway's streetscape, "Lake's Korner," the site of a neighborhood grocery in the 19th century is a 2 1/2-story hip-roofed Federal house which has been altered for commercial use.

This photo was taken facing the west side of Broadway. Equality Park is located to the right of the Israel F. Lake
House just outside of this shot. The tower behind the Israel Lake House is part of a firehouse which now houses the Firehouse Theater.

Erected by The Off Broadway Neighborhood Association.