Leesburg in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

18th Mississippi Infantry

Inscription. The 18th Mississippi Infantry was sent from nearby Edward's Ferry and arrived near here around 3:00 p.m. Colonel Erasmus Burt ordered his men forward across the then open field unknowingly into a deadly crossfire between the two wings of the Union formation. This was the single major tactical error made by the Confederates during the battle. About half of the 18th Mississippi’s 85 casualties that day came during this brief encounter. Among the wounded was Colonel Burt who was shot through the hip and taken to Leesburg where he died on Octorber 26.

Lt. Col. Thomas Griffin assumed command, ordered the regiment to fall back, and split it into two battalions. Seven companies worked their way around to the right into the ravine at the bottom of this ridge. The men moved along the ravine and made a series of assaults on the Federal left flank during the course of the afternoon. Each of these assaults was repulsed by the Union troops, though the 18th participated in the final successful assault with its sister regiment, the 17th, just before dark.

Erected by Ball’s Bluff Regional Park/Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority.

Regarding 18th Mississippi Infantry. This marker is one of a set along the Balls Bluff Battlefield walking trail. See the Balls Bluff Virtual Tour by Markers link below for details on each stop.

1. Brief Summary of the Battle of Ball's Bluff
Unfortunately, the marker has experienced significant soiling.
. (Submitted on August 31, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Staff Ride Guide for the Battle of Balls Bluff. (Submitted on August 31, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
3. 18th Mississippi Infantry Regimental History. (Submitted on August 31, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
4. Balls Bluff Battlefield Virtual Tour by Marker. Over twenty markers detail the action at Balls Bluff and related sites. Please use the Click to map all markers shown on this page option at the bottom of the page to view a map of the marker locations. The hybrid view offers an excellent overlook of the park. (Submitted on November 11, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)