Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Thompson’s Ice House

Key West Art & Historical Society

Inscription.
In the 1890s, this was the site of expansive sponge docks. For over 50 years salesmen strolled these docks purchasing a variety of sponges for world wide markets. The ice and fish house constructed in 1948 when Florida pink shrimp were discovered and the shrimp industry in Key West exploded. The Fish house serviced the fleet of nearly 500 shrimp trawlers during the heyday of the "pink gold rush". The remnants of a two story ice factory stand behind the fish house.

—Circa 1948—
Key West Historic Marker
Free Audio Walking Tour
Call: 305•507•0300
Sponsor: Key West Historic Seaport

Erected by Key West Historic Seaport. (Marker Number 81.)

1. Thompson Fish House, Turtle Cannery and Kraals. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on March 12, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Thompson-O’Neal Fish House. Key West Historic Markers website entry (Submitted on May 12, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

3. Key West Art & Historical Society. Website homepage (Submitted on May 12, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

via NPS, unknown
2. Thompson Fish House, Turtle Cannery and Kraals