Craig Township near Vevay in Switzerland County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Thiebaud Farmstead

1. Thiebaud Farmstead Marker, Side One
Inscription. In 1802, French-speaking Swiss immigrants settled the area that became Switzerland County. Encouraged by their success in viticulture, more Swiss families followed, including Frederick and Harriet Thiebaud, who purchased land here in 1818. After local inventor Samuel Hewitt patented a powerful hay press in 1843, the local economy transitioned to hay production.

Justi and Mary Thiebaud, who inherited this farmstead, built a barn and hay press in the early 1850s. Like other Switzerland County farmers, they increased hay production through the 1870s, using the Ohio River to reach large urban markets. During this period, commerce, transportation, and industry depended on horsepower, making hay an essential agricultural product.

Erected 2022 by Indiana Historical Bureau • Switzerland County Historical Society • Switzerland County Tourism. (Marker Number 78.2022.1.)

1. Thiebaud Farmstead. Indiana Historical Bureau page on the marker includes additional information about the Thiebauds, their farmstead and settlement of the area. (Submitted on May 12, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Thiebaud Farmstead. The Switzerland County Historical Society is in the midst of restoring the site with plans including trails, restored agricultural equipment and a museum. (Submitted on May 12, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Thiebaud Farmstead Marker, Side Two
4. Thiebaud Farmstead house