Crestwood in Oldham County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

History of the Maples Park

Inscription. Known historically as “The Maples,” these beautiful 22 acres was once use for small-scale farming and countryside enjoyment. Purchased at the turn of the 20th century, Henry L. Ott (1878-1933) and his wife Margaret Klaus Ott (1887-1958) named the property after the dense maple tree plantings along the former entry from Highway 146 (see image middle right). Henry Ott was a philanthropist and partial owner & founder of American Standard Plumbing. Prior to moving permanently to Crestwood in 1917, the family added many unique buildings for farming and country living. Many of these historic structures are still on the property. Refer to the below diagram. There are barns formerly used for livestock, equipment and laundry as well as a garage, greenhouse, two small “girls” and “boys” playhouses and a unique two-story limestone “tea house.” In the 1960's, Henry and Margaret's daughter, Mary Louise Ott Fanelli (1919-2002), and husband, Vincent Fanelli (1918-2014) built a modern home to encompass the original one-story wood frame home in the same location. This is the residential building at the park in which within its walls evidence of the original frame home can be found. Gardens encircled the tea house, majestic trees were planted and there was a small fishing pond at the head of the stream near the rear entrance of the park. The property was
purchased by the City of Crestwood in 2009 from Vince Fanelli, a community servant to the South Oldham Lions, Crestwood Methodist Church, Duncan Memorial Chapel & Camp Kavanaugh, to provide opportunities for recreation and entertainment for Crestwood.

[Captions]
• (Top) Front of original historic house at The Maples circa 1920. The current 1960s home encompasses this historic home. Courtesy the Fanelli family.
• (Middle) Original entrance off Highway 146 to “The Maples” circa the 1920s. Note the inscription of “The Maples” on the left stone pier and “H.L. Ott” (Henry L. Ott) on the right stone pier. Courtesy the Fanelli family.
• (Bottom) Fanelli family at “The Maples” circa 1960; Vincent Fanelli circa 1940; Mary Louise Ott Fanelli and her mother Margaret Klaus Ott circa 1928. Courtesy the Fanelli family.

3. The Maples – main house
4. The Maples – barns and greenhouse