Lancaster in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Jacqueline Cochran

Inscription.
Jacqueline Cochran (1906-1980), a pioneer in women's aviation, held more distance and speed records during her lifetime than any pilot living or dead. In 1971, she was the first living woman to be inducted into the National Aviation Hall of Fame.

By 1940, Cochran had already set several international altitude and speed records, including first person to fly above 20,000 feet with an oxygen mask. In 1941 she became the first woman to pilot a Royal Air Force bombing plane across the Atlantic. When the US entered World War II in 1941, Cochran enlisted 25 American women pilots to fly for the British Air Transport Auxiliary. In 1943 she was appointed Director of the Women's Air Force Service Pilots (WASPs).

During the 1950s Cochran became a consultant for Canadair, testing aircraft at Edwards Air Force Base. In 1953 at Edwards, she became the first woman to break the sound barrier. During one six-week period in 1961, she set eight major women's world records in a T-38 Talon as a civilian test pilot for Northrop. In 1962 she became the first woman to fly a jet across the Atlantic.

An honorary Fellow of the Society of Experimental Test Pilots (SETP), Cochran's honors include the Distinguished Service Medal, Legion of Merit, French Legion of Honor, French Air Medal and more. She
was the first woman to receive the Gold Medal of the Federation Aeronautique Internationale and the Air Force Association Award for Distinguished Civilian Service. She logged over 15,000 hours in 150 different aircraft.

Established in 1990 by the Lancaster City Council, the Aerospace Walk of Honor celebrates test pilots who were associated with Edwards Air Force Base. Recognition is awarded for distinguished aviation careers marked by significant and obvious achievements beyond one specific accomplishment.

Erected by City of Lancaster CA - Aerospace Walk of Honor.

The marker is at far left.