Melbourne in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dr. W. J. Creel & Highland Ave.

Inscription. This home was built around 1914 for Francina Houston Hancock, a descendant of Eau Gallie's founding family, the Houston's.

In later years, Dr. W. J. Creel and his family bought the house and lived in it until his death in 1970. the Creel's, who came to Eau Gallie from College Park, Georgia in 1910, first lived in the house at 1667 Highland Avenue before moving across the street. He was the only doctor between Cocoa and Fort Pierce when he came to Eau Gallie. During the depression, he would receive payment for his services in the form of fresh eggs, pies, lawn work, or whatever a person could pay. One summer Dr. Creel delivered 35 babies for $38. He practiced medicine for 54 years until his retirement.

The house to the north was built around 1890 for Carroll Houston. the next house further north was built around 1900, originally with a widow's walk on the roof. Dr. E. E. Macy, a homeopathic physician, owned the house.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 1634 Highland Ave, Melbourne FL 32935, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Dr. W. J. Creel & Highland Ave.. In addition to the subject house at 1634 Highland, the marker also mentions two other houses which are adjacent to the north which are 1654 and 1664 Highland Ave.

2. Dr. W. J. Creel & Highland Ave. Marker Wide Shot
3. 1654 Highland Ave. c. 1890, Carrol Houston's Home