Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bagdad-Matamoros, C.S.A.

Inscription. Civil War "Sister Cities" across the river in neutral Mexico, were linked to Texas by a ferry which landed here.

Ferry hauled to Matamoros the Confederate cotton brought from East Texas, Louisiana, Arkansas to Brownsville in Matamoros, many speculators and agents vied for cotton to ship to Europe via Havana. They offered in exchange vital goods: guns, ammunition, drugs, shoes, cloth.

At Bagdad, on the gulf, cotton was loaded from small boats onto ships riding the Gulf of Mexico, goods crossing here were the South's lifeblood.

Erected 1965 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 275.)

At the onset of the Civil War, it was the policy of the newly-created Confederate States of America to withhold cotton from European markets in the hopes of inducing either foreign intervention or, at the very least, encouraging recognition of the fledgling Confederacy. It was believed that cotton was “king” and that foreign markets required the South’s most valuable staple crop in order to support European economies. As a result, Confederate President Jefferson Davis and his cabinet adopted a policy that came to be known as King Cotton Diplomacy. This policy hinged on
2. The Bagdad-Matamoros, C.S.A. Marker next to the Landing of the First Missionaries monument
the farce that early in the war the Union blockade denied Confederate shipment of cotton to Europe and aimed at provoking European (most notably the British) intervention.
(Submitted on May 14, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Welcome to the USA sign next to the border crossing to Matamoros, Mexico