University Hill in Columbia in Richland County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

S.C. Education Associaton

1. S.C. Education Associaton Marker, Side One
(side 1)
Formally organized in 1881 as the S.C. Association of Teachers, the S.C. Education Association established its first permanent headquarters at 1218 Senate St. in 1928. A temporary move to the Univ. of S.C. campus facilitated the renovation of a new headquarters building, which once stood here, at 1510 Gervais St. The Association remained headquartered here from 1940 to 1968.
(Continued on other side)
(side 2)
(Continued from other side)
The S.C. Education Association remained dedicated to improving the quality of public schools and student curricula, as well as improving salaries and benefits, professional development, and working conditions for its members. SCEA membership was limited to white teachers until 1968, when SCEA integrated and merged with the Palmetto Education Association. The headquarters was moved to Zimalcrest Dr. in 1968.

Erected 2018 by The Couth Carolina Education Association. (Marker Number 40-203.)

2. S.C. Education Associaton Marker, Side Two