Pawnee City in Pawnee County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Pawnee City

Inscription.
Pawnee City, the county seat of Pawnee County, was platted and the first lots were sold in the spring of 1857. The county, named for the Pawnee Indians who lived in Nebraska for generations, was defined by the territorial legislature on March 3, 1855. This site was designated as the county seat when the county was organized at a November 4, 1856 election. A permanent courthouse of limestone construction was completed in 1869. Pawnee City’s population was 763 by 1880.

A disastrous fire in August of 1881 destroyed two-thirds of the business district which was rebuilt primarily with fireproof construction during the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Fifty-six structures in a six-block area, including the 1911 county courthouse, are included within the Pawnee City Historic Business District listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1994. Pawnee City has been home to several notable individuals including Nebraska’s first state governor David Butler, U.S. Senator Kenneth Wherry, silent film legend, Harold Lloyd, TV’s “Irish” McCalla, who portrayed “Sheena, Queen of the Jungle,” and comedian Dan Whitney, better known as “Larry the Cable Guy.”

Erected 2010 by Nebraska State Historical Society and Promoters of Pawnee City. (Marker Number 481.)

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: ArchitectureDisastersNative AmericansSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Nebraska State Historical Society series list. A significant historical date for this entry is March 3, 1855.

(looking north from 7th Street • Pawnee City Post Office in background)

1. Pawnee City. City website homepage (Submitted on April 13, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Big Pawnee City Fire • August 9, 1881. Pawnee County History website entry:
Three wearisome hours of toil and dismay after the unexpected holocaust had first begun, over half the Pawnee City businesses were lost, 26 shops burned into puny grey heaps of charcoal and ashes. Destruction was estimated at $50,000, with perhaps only a quarter of the damaged property insured. (Submitted on July 8, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Pawnee City Post Office (built 1940)
(located directly north of marker)