University Hill in Columbia in Richland County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Woman's Club of Columbia

1. Woman's Club of Columbia Marker, Side One
(side 1)
The Woman’s Club of Columbia was founded in 1925 as a civic and social club for local women. In 1941, their first permanent clubhouse was built here on a lot of land provided by Columbia City Council. Members held meetings there as well as special events and public programs. The clubhouse was designed by Columbia firm Lafaye, Lafaye and Fair and was constructed in the Colonial Revival style with Neoclassical elements.
(Continued on other side)
(side 2)
(Continued from other side)
During World War II, the members of the Woman's Club used the clubhouse as a venue for fundraising and events aimed at generating money and support for the war effort. During and after the war, the Club provided an outlet for women's public engagement and political action. In 2000, the Woman's Club sold the clubhouse property and used the proceeds to create an endowment. The clubhouse was razed in 2018.

Erected 2020 by The Woman's Club of Columbia nd Richland County Conservation Commission. (Marker Number 40-217.)

On May 15, 2018, Columbia lost a symbol of local history with the demolition of the Woman’s Club of Columbia. After standing for 77 years on the corner of Blossom and Henderson Streets, the Women’s Club building faced demolition shortly after the Catholic Diocese of Charleston purchased the lot from the University of South Carolina (USC) Foundation.
2. Woman''s Club of Columbia Marker, Side Two
Erected in 1941, this venerable structure stood as a physical testament to generations of women’s activism that began during the Civil War and grew in intensity during the late 19th and early 20th centuries.
(Submitted on May 14, 2023, by Dave W of Co, Colorado.)