Florence in Florence County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Gregg-Wallace Farm Tenant House

1. Gregg-Wallace Farm Tenant House Marker, Side One
(side 1)
This house, built as a one-room tenant house ca. 1890 and later enlarged several times, features a narrow front porch and rear shed room addition typical of many tenant houses on plantations and farms in the post-Civil War South. Like the families who lived here, most tenants were African American.
(Continued on other side)
(side 2)
(Continued from other side)
From 1890 to 1999 members of the Williams, Waiters, Frazier, Martin, and Gregg families lived here. working as wage laborers or sharecroppers, on land owned by the Gregg and Wallace families. This tenant house was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2002.

Erected 2010 by The Florence City-County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 21-30.)

1. South Carolina site.
The Gregg-Wallace Farm Tenant House, ca. 1890, is an example of the predominant form of housing for African Americans in the rural south for over a half-century after emancipation.
(Submitted on May 15, 2023, by Dave W of Co, Colorado.)

2. National Register Application/Approval.