Sarah Mae Flemming

And the Integration of Public Transportation

— Our Story Matters —

Inscription.
On June 22, 1954, Sarah Mae Flemming, a 20-year-old African American native of Lower Richland, boarded a public bus operated by the South Carolina Electric and Gas Company. When a seat became available near the "whites only" section, Flemming sat down. After the bus driver ordered Flemming to move toward the rear of the bus, she attempted to depart from the front door, but the driver struck her in the abdomen. Injured, Flemming left the bus here, at the corner of Main and Washington Streets.

With the aid of Civil Rights pioneer Modjeska Simkins and the NAACP, Flemming filed a lawsuit. On July 14, 1955, the U.S. Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals ruled that the principle applied to schools in the Brown v. Board decision could be expanded to public transportation. Flemming's heroic actions desegregated Columbia's city buses and provided an important legal precedent for the Montgomery Bus Boycott, inspired by the arrest of Rosa Parks.

(caption) Sarah Mae Flemming on the steps of the South Carolina Courthouse in Columbia, S.C. Flemming (seconf from left) is joined b attorneys Lincoln C. Jenkins and Matthew Perry. Julia Elizabeth King, who testified on Flemming's behalf, stands next to her. Image courtesy of South Carolina Library, University of South Carolina.

Erected by
Columbia SC 63.

Since 2012, Columbia SC 63: Our Story Matters has successfully built a platform for the world to learn the stories of the brave men and women who participated in South Carolina’s
march toward freedom.
(Submitted on May 15, 2023, by Dave W of Co, Colorado.)