Upper Arlington in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ruth Mougey Worrell

— "Mrs. United Church Women" —

Inscription. Born in Portsmouth, Ohio in 1882 the daughter of a Methodist minister who was a pioneer in civil rights.

Attended Kings School of Oratory in Pittsburgh and taught public speaking at Ohio University. Received honorary degree of doctor of humane letters from Western College.

Producer of religious and patriotic pageants throughout the United States between 1910 and the early 1930's.

Widowed in 1927, Ruth moved her family to Upper Arlington in 1936.

She organized the State of Ohio Council of Church Women and the National United Council of Church Women. When she retired in 1949 every state had a United Council of Church Women.

She helped organize the first Upper Arlington garden club and Fourth of July parade.

In 1964 she was honored as Ohio Mother of the Year, her three daughters were Florence Worrell, Anne Gaynor, and Charlotte Lemon.

Erected 1990 by Upper Arlington Historical Society.

2. Wall of Honor