Van Sickle Bi-State Park in South Lake Tahoe in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Henry Van Sickle

Inscription. Henry Van Sickle, 1822-1894
Henry Van Sickle arrived in the Carson Valley in 1852, settling near Genoa. Before Nevada became a state in 1864, and when the area was still part of the Utah Territory, Van Sickle began welcoming weary travelers – and Pony Express riders – to his Van Sickle Station, located along the Carson Route of the Overland Emigrant Trail.

An Entrepreneurial Spirit
Always the entrepreneur, Van Sickle served as the first toll master of the Kingsbury Grade wagon road, built in 1860. The road shortened the travel distance by 15 miles between Sacramento, California and the Comstock Lode’s silver mines in Virginia City, Nevada. Saving a day’s travel was well worth the $17.50 round trip toll. In 1863, toll receipts netted $190,000. Van Sickle sold the road to Douglas County for $1,000 in 1889.

After surviving “long haired” Sam Brown’s murder attempt in 1861, Van Sickle killed the famous outlaw and became a Carson Valley leader for the next 20 years. In 1894, Van Sickle died at age 72 when his runaway horses hit a heavy gate post at his ranch, crushing him. He is buried in the Genoa Cemetery.

“All who came over the mountains stopped for a brief rest at Van Sickle’s place.”
- Genoa Weekly Courier, 1894 -

Van Sickle Bi-State Park

Erected by
California Tahoe Conservancy & Nevada State Parks.

More about this marker. Inset Image:
Henry married Julia Van Vleck, his second wife, in 1870.

Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Kingsbury Grade and Jack's Ranch

1. The Story of Kingsbury Grade. Carson Valley Visitors Authority
"In the 1860s, it was the jumping-off point for gold-seekers heading up Daggett Pass to the goldfields of California. But today it takes a little searching to find the spot."
(Submitted on May 16, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. Kingsbury Grade. Nevada State Historic Preservation Office
"Originally named Georgetown Trail, the Dagget Pass Trail and Pass was named after Charles Dagget who acquired the land at the base of the road in 1854. In 1859— 1860, David Kingsbury and John McDonald received a franchise from the Utah Territory to operate the toll road."

3. Henry Van Sickle.
"Van Sickle’s heroic legacy will always be associated with his killing of the murderer Sam Brown. His victims usually included unarmed men, drunks, or drunks who were unarmed. For some reason he went after Van Sickle who was not a drunk, not unarmed, and not afraid! ...Van Sickle waited for him after a long chase with many shots exchanged and when he came around a corner he unloaded both barrels of his shotgun at close range. A quick vigilante coroner's
3. Van Sickle Barn
jury was initiated two days later. The jury brought in a verdict that Samuel Brown had come to his death from 'a just dispensation of an all-wise Providence.'"

4. Van Sickle Bi-State Park Sign
5. State Line Across the Park Road