Near Pinson in Madison County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Pinson Mounds in the Mississippi Delta

Inscription. Pinson Mounds seems to have served as a type of pilgrimage site with people traveling great distances to participate in ceremonies.

Archaeologists have recovered portions of ceramic vessels at Pinson that were made and decorated in styles that are not local to West Tennessee. These appear to have been made under influences emanating from great distances. Some are of a style typical of Marksville, in the lower left of the map to the far left.

Captions

A Middle Woodland scene that illustrates typical lifeways for the Pinson Mounds period. Round house styles were used the time, while the latter Mississippian Tradition had shifted to rectangular house plans. A small conical mound is being built in the field in the distance.

The Pinson Mounds Site

Erected by Pinson Mounds State Archaeological Park.