Near Pinson in Madison County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Pinson, Bray and Johnston Sites

Inscription. The immediate environment of Pinson Mounds includes two additional mound sites.

The Elijah Bray Site consists of a similar date range to Pinson Mounds. This site lies approximately six miles to the East of Pinson. The Johnston Site is more like Pinson in its platform mounds of ceremonial nature, but it is much smaller site. The site lies approximately six miles to the West of Pinson Mounds.

Captions
Johnston, Pinson, and Bray Mound Sites On The Forked Deer River

Johnston Site

The Pinson Site
At Pinson, the summits of platform mounds were ofton covered with thin layers of brightly colored sand that is available locally.

Bray Site

A Platform Mound
Platform Mounts have a flat surface at the summit and were not used burial mounds. It is assumed that important ceremonial events took place on the summits of these platforms, but archaeologist have not been able to determine the exact nature of these ceremonies. Unlike platform mounds in the latter Mississippian period, buildings were not constructed on summits of platforms at Pinson.

A Conical Mound
Conical Mounds general served as burial as the name suggests, are somewhat cone-shaped. Graves were often excavated in the original ground surface
and the mound built over the grave. An unknown number of additional small conical burial mounds may have once existed as part of Pinson Mounds.

Erected by Pinson Mounds State Archaeological Park.

2nd Marker on Left side of trail behind the museum