Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lena Johnson

— Key West Historic Memorial Sculpture Garden —

Inscription. Lena Johnson made her living by baking cakes and making “pull candy” taffy. She lived in a frame dwelling on Division Street (Truman: Avenue). In 1916, when the Boy Scout Troop needed a meeting place she gave them a small frame building at the rear of her property. At the scout meetings she provided cake and candy. In 1922, Scoutmaster Charles Sands, wrote the National Boy Scout Headquarters asking if it was permissible to have a Scout Mother. The National Headquarters replied there was no such title but they liked the idea and were suggesting it to other Scout Troops. She also organized the Girl's Friendly Society which met twice a week to help introverts get over their bashfulness. She taught them how to bake, make candy and aided the girls in cultivating lasting friendships. In an era, when married women lost all separate legal identity and women were expected to marry and not work outside of the home, Lena Johnson was able to support herself. Women were given the right to vote when the Nineteenth Amendment to the Constitution was proclaimed on August 26, 1920. In 1927, Lena Johnson was elected to the City Council, the first woman elected to a political office in Monroe County. She soon decided politics was not for her and did not run for re election. When she died on. March 24, 1932, a respected citizen of Key West and an honored
pioneer of women's rights, the Boy Scouts served as honorary pallbearers.
Donated by
Bellsouth

Erected by On Wall Street intersection of Tift’s Aly on left traveling north.

. (Submitted on May 18, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

Rugen Studio, Newport, RI (Johnson/Watlington collection, May Hill Russell Library), 1913
3. Lena Johnson
“Lena Johnson, 1870-1932, was the first woman to hold elective office in Monroe, County. She served on the Key West City Commission 1927-1929.“