Modesto in Stanislaus County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Gerald L. McKinsey Police Complex

Inscription. Dedicated on the 20th day of June 2000, the new headquarters for the Modesto Police Department is named in memory of Chief Gerald L. McKinsey, who served as a law enforcement officer for 37 years. He was the Chief of Police for the Modesto Police Department from June 1976 to June 1992. This complex will be a lasting tribute to the Chief for his life-long commitment to improving the quality of life for his employees and the community he served.

Long before his retirement, Chief McKinsey’s dream was to complete this building so that future police personnel and the community would have a facility of which they could be proud. During his career, his vision and devotion to his department offered his employees an ongoing hope for a better tomorrow. McKinsey’s desire to command the finest police department in the State of California continues to be an inspiration to us all.

Chief McKinsey’s integrity, honesty, loyalty and leadership inspired the respect and admiration from all those who worked with him and for him at the Modesto Police Department. He was a man who served our community with a deep faith in God and love for this country-a man of firm principal and high moral standards tempered with common sense and compassion. That is why he will always be “The Chief.”

Proudly acknowledged by his wife, son and family.

"In 1963, Gerald McKinsey joined the Modesto City Police Department as the captain of the patrol division. In 1969, he transferred to the administrative division of
Click on the image for more details.
the department. In 1975, he was promoted to Assistant Chief of Police, and in 1976, he was made Modesto Chief of Police where he served for 16 years."
(Submitted on May 18, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)