Provost South in Utah County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Why Was This Wetland Made?

Inscription. Provo City identified Bicentennial Park as an ideal location to construct a wetland required as mitigation for a small natural wetland lost to development of the Provo Towne Centre Mall in 1997. Springs provide a natural water source and the mature willow forest contributes a valuable habitat buffer for this quiet corner of the park. Although it is relatively small, it was constructed with diversity in mind providing opportunities to observe streams, ponds and wet meadow habitats.

Trading Constructed Wetlands for Natural Wetlands

The Federal Clean Water Act requires protection of wetlands in their natural condition. Unfortunately in fast growing populated areas subjected to strong development pressures, some wetland impacts cannot reasonably be avoided. Through a permitting process, construction of man-made wetlands are used as a means to mitigate for destruction of natural wetlands. In these cases, the constructed wetland is designed to be similar to the lost natural wetland, with similar habitats and functions. The Bicentennial Park wetland was designed as mitigation for the loss of a meadow that was only seasonally wet each spring. The meadow areas provide the appropriate mitigation habitat and the streams, ponds, and tree/shrub communities were included in the design to provide greater diversity.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: EnvironmentParks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical year for this entry is 1997.

Marker is located at Bicentennial Park