Lansing in Fayette County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

The Bridge

— New River Gorge National Park and Preserve —

1. The Bridge Interpretive Panel
Click on the image to zoom in to examine the photograph of the bridge under construction, provided to the park service by the American Bridge Company.
Inscription. When the New River Gorge Bridge was completed on October 22, 1977, a travel challenge was solved. The bridge reduced a 45-minute drive down narrow mountain roads and across one of North America's oldest rivers to less than a minute drive. When it comes to road construction, mountains do pose a challenge. In this case the challenge was transformed into a work of structural art.

The roadway is 876 feet (267 m) above the New River • The bridge is 3,030 feet (924 m) long • The arch is 1,700 feet (518 m) long.

(captions)
In June 1974, the first steel was positioned over the gorge by trolleys running on three-inch diameter cables. The cables were strung 3,500 feet between two matching towers.

Michael Baker Company designed the bridge and the American Bridge division of U.S. Steel constructed it using Corten steel with a rust-like appearance that never needs painting.

To celebrate the anniversary of the completion of the bridge, Bridge Day is held annually on the third Saturday of October. On that day the bridge is open to pedestrians
and a wide variety of activities are offered, drawing tens of thousands to West Virginia's largest festival.

Two Statues of Liberty and one Washington Monument can fit under the arch with 20 feet to spare.

Erected by the National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Two Interpretive Panels and the Bridge
This marker is the interpretive panel on the left. The panel on the right is not a historical marker per se, and is reproduced in photograph No. 4 below.

More about this marker. There is a duplicate of this interpretive panel at the overlook at the bottom of the steps.

The roadway of the New River Gorge Bridge is 876 feet (267 m) above the New River, making the bridge one of the highest vehicular bridges in the world; it is the third highest in the
3. View of the New River Gorge Bridge from Overlook
It was the world's longest single-span arch highway bridge for 26 years and remains the longest in the western hemisphere. Its arch is 1700 feet long.
United States. When completed in 1977, it was the world's highest bridge carrying a regular roadway, a title it held until the 2001 opening of the Liuguanghe Bridge in China.

Because of its height, the bridge has attracted daredevils since its construction. It is now the centerpiece of the annual “Bridge Day,” during which hundreds of people, with appropriate equipment, are permitted to climb on or jump from the bridge. In 2005, the structure gained additional attention when the US Mint issued the West Virginia state quarter with the bridge depicted on one side. In 2013, the bridge was listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
(Submitted on May 19, 2023.)

1. What’s Your Pleasure?
Transcription of the captions on Photo No. 4.

Scenic Driving. Interstate highways and backroads lead to historic sites, trailheads, river access points, and viewing areas. Seeing New River Gorge involves travel into and out of the park to reach
4. What’s Your Pleasure?
This is the other interpretive panel at this overlook. It reads,

“New River Gorge National Park and Preserve offers something for everyone, from leisurely driving tours to high-adrenaline adventure sports. The fifty-three miles of the New River within this national park offer challenging whitewater and quiet pools with gentle rapids. On land, world-class rock climbs and trails for hikers and bikers range from technical routes over rugged terrain to gently sloped rail trails. Known for its natural beauty and rich history, there is much to explore in this national park.”

Captions below the six photographs are transcribed in Commentary No. 1.
its many destinations. Look for the brown-and-white signs with the NPS arrowhead to reach the park’s many destinations.

Trail Trekking. Over 100 miles of trails-offer pathways for hikers and, on some trails, bikers and equestrians, to explore the area’s rich natural and cultural history. Pick up a park trails pamphlet for trail information and locations of trailheads.

Boating. River runners are drawn to the whitewater challenges found here on the lower New River, while upriver quieter stretches of water offer a more relaxing experience for boaters. Rafters can often be seen making their way through Miller’s Folly, the Class IV rapid visible just upstream from here.

Rock Climbing. Clifflines composed of hard sandstone run along the top of the gorge and range from 30 to 120 feet in height. With around 3,000 established climbing routes in the area, the New River Gorge region is one of America’s premier rock climbing destinations.

Fishing and Hunting. The New River offers anglers the opportunity to catch bass, muskellunge, crappie, bluegill, carp, and catfish. Get a current
5. The Lower Overlook
“Take the stairs to the right for a closer view of the New River Gorge Bridge and New River. There are 178 steps to the bottom viewing platform with a bench located at the halfway point. Please remember that while going down is an option, coming back up is not. Know your limits and thank you for visiting New River Gorge National River.”
West Virginia fishing or hunting license and follow state and national regulations to take part in these activities.

Camping.Spend the night outside for a quieter, more relaxed experience at New River Gorge National Park and Preserve. Primitive campgrounds, with small RV and tent sites are in several locations throughout the park.
    — Submitted May 19, 2023.