Superior in Douglas County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wartime Shipbuilding

Inscription. Wisconsin's shipyards made a significant contribution to Allied victory in World War II, setting national records for rapid and cost-effective production. Wisconsin shipyards built tugs, cargo vessels of various types, corvettes, frigates, and submarines worth 334 million dollars. Between 1942 and 1945, the builders in Superior produced eighty-one ships whose tonnage and total value exceeded that of all other Wisconsin shipyards.

The Walter Butler Company built fifty-two ships, including eighteen coastal freighters, twenty-two ocean-going cargo ships, and twelve frigates employed as convoy escorts. In May 1943, Butler's 5,000 workers launched five large cargo ships in a single day.

Globe Shipbuilding constructed ten armed ocean-going tugs, eleven 5,000 ton cargo ships, and eight Tacoma-class frigates. Globe workers developed innovative welding techniques that permitted construction to continue all winter. In 1944, some 230 of the company's 2,500 workers were women, including many who served as welders.

Ships built in Superior hauled portions of an artificial harbor to the Normandy beaches, towed damaged warships to port, and took part in anti-submarine warfare in the Atlantic.

Erected 1990 by Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 297.)

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: War, World IIWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Wisconsin Historical Society series list. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1943.

More about this marker. Marker was rededicated in July of 2021. It is located at the parking lot, near the playground of the Richard I Bong Veterans Historical Center/Travel
Wisconsin Welcome Center.