Warren in Bristol County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

In Memory of Hugh Cole

Inscription.
In memory of Hugh Cole. Born London, England, 1627. Died Swansea, Mass, 1699. An honorable and useful citizen of Plymouth Colony. Many years a representative of Swansea, Mass.

A sergeant in King Philip's War, 1675. An esteemed friend of King Philip from whom he purchased his claim in 1669. This tablet erected by his descendants in 1917 beside the well he excavated in 1677 upon his home farm, which has always remained in possession of his family until given by Miss Abby Cole to the Town of Warren, R.I.

Erected 1917 by Town of Warren.