Long Branch in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

New York and Long Branch Railroad

Historic Railroad Corridor

Inscription.
The New York and Long Branch Railroad (NY & LB RR) corridor established the first all rail mass transportation link between New York City and the New Jersey shore. The corridor extends for nearly 40 miles. In 1882, the NY & LB RR cobbled together six separate rail lines creating a continuous link to New Jersey shore communities from Perth Amboy in Middlesex County to Bay Head in Ocean County.

The period of significance for the NY & LB RR began in 1872 with the incorporation of the New Egypt and Farmingdale Railroad and ended in 1954 with the opening of the Garden State Parkway in Monmouth and Ocean Counties, signalling the decline of railroad ridership and the increase in automobile use.