Old Town in San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Site with Many Cultures / Un Sitio de Muchas Culturas

Inscription.
For thousands of years, the Kumeyaay had called today's Mission Valley home. With the contact of Spanish explorers and establishment of the Mission San Diego de Alcalá by Father Junípero Serra on July 16, 1769, the course of history was changed forever, and modern California and San Diego were born.

This site has passed from control by the native peoples to Spanish, Mexican, and American rule. Each group has continued to the present, becoming key parts of the tapestry of San Diego's modern cultures. The San Diego River has been a key resource, providing food and water to each succeeding user.

Presidio Park is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, and the Junípero Serra Museum is operated by the San Diego History Center.

Durante miles de años, los Kumiai hicieron su hogar en lo que hoy es Mission Valley. Con el contacto de los exploradores españoles y el establecimiento de la Misión de San Diego de Alcalá por Father Junípero Serra el 16 de julio de 1769, el curso de la historia cambió para siempre y dio vida a la actual California y a San Diego.

Este sitio pasó
de estar bajo el control de los pueblos nativos a estar bajo el control del gobierno español, del mexicano y del norteamericano. Cada grupo ha continuado hasta el presente, conviertiéndose en parte vital del tapiz de culturas moderna de San Diego. El Río San Diego ha sido unrecurso clave que ha proporcionado un suministro de alimento y agua a cada uno de los usuarios sucesivos.

El parque Presidio está incluido en el Registro Nacional de Lugares Históricos y el Museo Junípero Serra es operado por el Centro de Historia de San Diego.

Mission Valley Development
Today's Mission Valley began to take shape in the 1950s when environmentalists lost to developers with construction of Altas Hotels and May Company Shopping Center. San Diego (Qualcomm) Stadium was added in the 1960s.

Desarrollo de Mission Valley
El área de Mission Valley en la actualidad comenzó a tomar forma en la década de 1950 cuando los ambientalistas perdieron la batalla ante los desarrolladores con la construcción de los Hoteles Atlas y el centro comercial de la May Company. El Estadio de San Diego (Qualcomm) se agregó en la década de 1960.

Headwaters of the San Diego River
The headwaters begin 52 miles to the east in the Cuyamaca Mountains near Julian. The San Diego River Watershed covers 440 square
miles.

Cabecera del Río empieza a 52 millas al este de las Sierra de Cuyamaca cerca de Julian. La cuenca del Río San Diego cubre 440 millas cuadradas.

Mission San Diego de Alcalá
This mission was moved 6 miles inland from the Presidio near the native village of Nipaguay and closer to the river to provde more water for crops and to separate the Presidio soldiers and Indians.

La Misión de San Diego de Alcalá
Esta misión se trasladó 6 millas tierra adentro desde el Presidio, ubicado cerca del pueblo original de Nipaguay, a una distancia más cerca del río para proporcionar un mayor suministro de agua para los cultivos, y para mantener a los soldados del Presidio separados de los indios. Sitio actual de la Vieja Presa de la Misión (Old Mission Dam).

River Preservation
Development in Mission Valley and efforts to preserve and enhance the environment led to the creation of the San Diego River Conservancy, a California state agency, and the non-profit San Diego River Park Foundation. Plans for a park along the river were approved by the city in 2013.

Preservación del Rio
El desarrollo de Mission Valley y los esfuerzos por preservar y mejorar el medio ambiente llevaron a la creación de la San Diego River Conservancy, una dependencia
del estado de California, y de la San Diego River Park Foundation, una organización que no persigue fines de lucro. Los planes para crear un parque a lo largo del río fueron aprobados por el Ayuntamiento en el año 2013.

Mission Valley
The San Diego River in Mission Valley served as a source of food and water to both the native Kumeyaay as well as the Spanish and American settlers who would follow. For much of the first century of San Diego, Mission Valley was a pastoral setting of dairy farms.

Mission Valley
El Río San Diego, ubicado en Mission Valley, sirvió como fuente de alimento y agua tanto para la tribu Kumiai original como para los colonizadores españoles y norteamericanos que llegaron después. Durante gran parte del primero siglo de San Diego, Mission Valley fue un entorno campestre conformado por granjas lecheras.

Mission Valley Flooding
The San Diego River has flooded throughout history. One of the most devastating floods was in 1916 when 20 days of rain cut San Diego off from the rest of the state. Rainmaker Charles Hatfield was both credited and blamed for the torrential downpour.

Las Inundanciones de Mission Valley
El Río San Diego ha causado inundaciones a lo largo de la historia. Una de las más devastadoras inundaciones sucedió
en 1916, cuando 20 días seguidos de lluviacortaron a San Diego del resto del estado. A Charles Hatfield, un hacedor de lluvia, al mismo tiempo se le atribuye y se le culpa haber causado esta lluvia torrencial.

Mount Soledad
A prominent landmark in San Diego, Mount Soledad rises 822 feet above sea level.

Mount Soledad
Un importante punto de referencia en San Diego, Mount Soledad se eleva 822 pies sobre el nivel del mar.

Mission Bay
Originally called False Bay, it was an environmentally rich marsh and tidelands. Mission Bay was enlarged by dredging from 1949 through the 1960s.

Mission Bay
Originalmente llamada False Bay, esta bahía estaba conformada por marimas y terrenos mareales ambientalmente muy ricos. Mission Bay se fue ampliando al ser continuamente dragada de 1949 hasta la década de 1960.

Derby Dike
The course of the San Diego River changed over the course of the millennia based on flooding, much of the time flowing into San Diego Bay instead of its present course into Mission (False) Bay. Lt. George Derby of the Army Corps of Engineers constructed the first dike to prevent the river from flowing into San Diego Bay in 1853.

El Dique Derby
El curso de Río San Diegofue
cambiando a lo largo de milenios debido a las inundaciones que la mayor parte del tiempo fluían a la Bahía de San Diego en lugar de fluir en su curso actual hacia Mission (False) Bay. El Tte. George Derby del Cuerpo de Ingenieros del Ejército construyó el primer dique para evitar que el río fluyera hacia la Bahía de San Diego en 1853.

Kumeyaay Village of Cosoy
This ancient native site was located at the base of Presidio Hill near a watering place close to the banks of the San Diego River.

El Pueblo Kumiai de Cosoy
Este antiguo sitio nativo americano se encuentra en la base de Presidio Hill, cerca de un abrevadero a orillas del Río San Diego.

Spanish Landing Site
On September 28, 1542, Spanish explorer Juan Rodríguez Cabrillo became the first European to visit San Diego Bay.

Sitio de Aterrizaje Español
El explorador español Juan Rodríguez Cabrillo se convirtió en el primer europeo en visitar la Bahía de San Diego el 28 de septiembre de 1542.

Acknowledgement
Funding for this exhibition is provided by the San Diego River Conservancy and State Coastal Conservancy through Proposition 84 the Safe Drinking Water, Water Quality and Supply, Flood Control, River and Coastal Protection Bond Act of 2006.

Erected by
San Diego River Conservancy, Coastal Conservancy, San Diego History Center.