Mount Holly in Westmoreland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Morgan Jones Kiln

Inscription. The Morgan Jones Kiln, located 5.2 miles north of here, operated for a short time in 1677. According to Westmoreland County records, Morgan Jones and Dennis White entered into a partnership for the “making and selling of Earthen ware,” which provided utilitarian pottery to settlers in the Chesapeake Bay area. An archaeological excavation in 1973 uncovered Jones’s kiln and fragments of his pottery, making available a valuable dating tool for other archaeological sites in the Delmarva area. Since that time, many examples of his wares have been found in archaeological sites across the Tidewater region.

Erected 2008 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number JT-14.)