Moncks Corner in Berkeley County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Moncks Corner Depot

Social Center and Commercial Center - Yesterday & Today

Inscription.
Old Moncks Corner was near the intersection of Hwy 17A and Hwy 52. Old Moncks Corner was abandoned in 1856 when the North-Eastern Railroad was run from Charleston to Bonneau. A railroad depot was placed at the northwest corner of Main St. (formerly known as Pinopolis Road) and the railroad track. New Moncks Corner grew up around that intersection and depot which was a scheduled stop for the train. As business increased, a new railroad station with depot and waiting rooms for passengers was built across the track at the northeast corner of the intersection. In 1902, this depot and station was moved to its present location at the southwest corner of the intersection.

The depot provided Berkeley County farmers and lumbermen a way to get their products to market and for homeowners and businesses to receive mail, supplies and catalog items. After WWII, rail travel and freight shipping declined with an improved highway system. Trains stopped using the depot as a stop in 1975.

Fortunately Moncks Corner officials did not allow the depot to fall into ruin. It was completely renovated in 2000 and saved as an important landmark. It now serves as the town’s Visitor and Cultural Center. It provides a place to hold special events and classes, as well as offering a gift shop. The depot has come full circle once again serving as a
commercial and social center for Moncks Corner.

Savor the SC National Heritage Corridor landscapes from the foot of the Blue Ridge mountains to the historic seaports of the Low Country, and discover true South Carolina charm & History!

[photo captions]
• The Depot as it appeared around 1936.
• Moncks Corner today.
• The Depot as it appeared in 1979.
• A schedule from 1862. Note that it took 9 hours to travel from Charleston to Florence.

Erected by South Carolina National Heritage Corridor.

2. Moncks Corner Train Depot (northwest elevation)
(marker is located beside walkway at northwest corner of the building)

Although Moncks Corner dates back to 1735, the modern town began to take shape when the railroad arrived. Beginning in 1853, the North East Railroad laid new tracks and Moncks Corner became an official scheduled stop in 1856. In 1884, the first of two buildings was constructed on the same side of the tracks and across the street from the current Depot. Destroyed by fire in 1915, the building was reconstructed at its present site.
(Submitted on May 21, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Moncks Corner Train Depot (northeast elevation)