Stalingrad in Bruxelles, Brussels, Belgium — Northwestern Europe

Avenue de Stalingrad / Stalingradlaan

Avenue de Stalingrad
Après de durs combats autour de la ville de Stalingrad (aujourd'hui Tsaritsyne), l'Armée Rouge remporta le 2 février 1943 une victoire décisive contre les troupes allemandes. La bataille de Stalingrad a constitué un tournant déterminant sur le front russe et dans l'histoire de la seconde guerre mondiale.

En Belgique, comme dans le reste de l'Europe occupée, cette bataille a marqué l’imaginaire de la population.

L'avenue de Stalingrad est inaugurée en 1948 en souvenir de cette bataille historique et pour rendre hommage aux soldats de l'Armée Rouge qui ont combattu victorieusement contre l'armée d'Hitler. Ils ont payé un lourd tribu in certes humaines et ont supporté le plus lourd poids de la guerre moins jusqu'au 6 juin 1944, avant l'ouverture d'un véritable deuxième front en Normandie contre le nazisme.

Stalingradlaan
Na zware gevechten rond de stad Stalingrad (heden Volgograd), behaalde het Rode Leger op 2 februari 1943 een beslissende overwinning op de Duitse troepen. De slag bij Stalingrad vormde een keerpunt voor het Russische front en
de geschiedenis van de Tweede Wereldoorlog.

In België net zoals in de rest van Europa maakte deze slag een diepe indruk op de bevolking.

De Stalingradlaan werd in 1948 ingehuldigd ter herinnering aan deze historische slag, maar ook om hulde te brengen aan de soldaten van het Rode Leger die een glorierijke overwinning behaalden op Hitler's troepen. Ze leden zware menselijke verliezen en betaalden de zwaarste tol voor de oorlog, tot op 6 juni 1944 een tweede front tegen het nazisme werd geopend in Normandie.

(English translation:)

After heavy fighting around the city of Stalingrad (now Tsaritsyn or Volgograd), the Red Army won a decisive victory on February 2, 1943 against German troops. The Battle of Stalingrad was a decisive turning point on the Russian front and in the history of the Second World War.

In Belgium, as in the rest of Europe, this battle made a deep impression on the population.

Stalingrad Avenue was inaugurated in 1948 in memory of this historic battle and to pay tribute to the soldiers of the Red Army who fought victoriously against Hitler's army. They suffered heavy human losses and paid the heaviest toll in the war, until a second front against Nazism was opened in Normandy on June 6, 1944.

Erected by Ville de Bruxelles.

2. Avenue de Stalingrad / Stalingradlaan Marker - looking south on Stalingrad Avenue
historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Roads & VehiclesWar, World II. A significant historical date for this entry is February 2, 1943.

A short history of the street and its name, also noting that it is perhaps not one of the nicer streets in Brussels.
Excerpt (in translation): In 1948, the Brussels Zuidlaan was renamed the Stalingradlaan. Brussels was not alone in this. Many European cities honored the leaders of the Allied forces in the years following World War II…
(Submitted on May 22, 2023.)