Florence in Florence County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Florence High School / McClenaghan High School

Inscription.
Florence High School. This three-story building was constructed in 1921 to house Florence High School. A fireproof facility, it was designed by architect William J. Wilkins and built of brick and reinforced concrete by contractors Haynsworth & Lawton. It replaced an older brick school on E. Cheves Street and originally included the main west wing and central auditorium, which hosted public performances and speakers. Behind the school was an athletic field used for home sporting events.

McClenaghan High School. In 1945, the school was named in honor of John C. McClenaghan (1868-1944), chairman and long-serving member of the Florence school board. The school was expanded several times after opening. Originally a white school, its first African American student enrolled in 1964. The school completed integration in 1970. It became McClenaghan Junior High School in 1975, when the new South Florence High School opened.

Erected 2021 by The Class of 1955. (Marker Number 21-53.)