Florence in Florence County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ebony Guest House

1. Ebony Guest House Marker, Side One
Inscription.
In 1949, Ebony Guest House, a prominent local tourist home for African Americans, opened at this site. It was owned and operated by Mary C. Holmes (1900-1981), a native of Williamsburg Co. who moved to Florence in the 1920s. She lived next door with her family, who helped maintain the Guest House. Her husband, Norman A. Holmes (c.1890-1969), was a minister and carpenter who oversaw construction of the two concrete-block buildings where guests stayed.

Ebony Guest House was listed in The Negro Traveler’s Green Book for a number of years and was a valuable resource at a time when white-owned establishments typically barred African Americans. It initially catered to traveling ministers but soon served a variety of guests, including national entertainers performing at nearby venues. Ebony Guest House closed in the 1970s. Holmes family descendants later converted the buildings into apartments.

Erected 2022 by Francis Marion University and the City of Florence. (Marker Number 21-56.)

2. Ebony Guest House Marker, Side Two