Darlington in Darlington County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Darlington Raceway

Inscription.

Famously referred to as the track Too Tough to Tame, Darlington Raceway annually draws over 100,000 spectators. Ticketholders travel from all 50 states and several foreign countries to watch the top stock car drivers in the world battle door-to-door for their chance to win the famous NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Southern 500.

The track how hosted NASCAR racing events since 1950 and is considered one of the must-see events on the calendar each year.

Considered a badge of honor by many drivers, the track Too Tough to Tame will hand out its legendary "Darlington Stripe" to those daring to get too close to her outside walls. With its sweeping 25 and 23-degree banking in the turns and famous egg-shape, Darlington Raceway is often thought to be one of the toughest tracks on the NASCAR circuit.

Darlington Raceway has come a long way since track builder and former president, Harold Brasington, graded the first turn. It continues to keep pace with the booming NASCAR world of the new century while standing of a monument to the drivers and loyal fans that sowed the seeds of stock car racing in the 1950’s.

Honoring its commitment to its fans by providing the toughest and most exciting racing on the NASCAR circuit, Darlington Raceway drives wide-open toward the fulfillment
of its ultimate gool- to be the most exciting and fan friendly facility in motorsports.

Erected by Eastern SC Heritage.