Mount Pleasant in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Cooper River Bridge / Silas N. Pearman Bridge

(side 1)
On August 8, 1929, a grand three day celebration and parade opened the first bridge to span Charleston Harbor. Built as a private toll bridge in 17 months for $6 million, it was a major link between Maine and Florida. With its steep inclines, dip, and sharp mid-way curve, the bridge was like a giant rollercoaster. In 1943, it was named to honor former Charleston Mayor John P. Grace. The state purchased the bridge in 1945 and removed the tolls.
(See Reverse)
(side 2)
By the 1950s, the Grace Bridge's narrow two-way lanes no longer served the growing area. A new three lane bridge without dips and curves opened next to the old bridge in 1966 and was named for Silas N. Pearman, chief commissioner of the state highway department. The region's continued growth made the existing bridges obsolete, and the eight lane Arthur Ravenel, Jr. Bridge opened on July 16, 2005.
(See Reverse)

Erected 2008 by CRESCO / Mount Pleasant.

When the Arthur Ravenel Jr. Bridge opened on July 16, 2005, it became the longest cable-stayed bridge of its time in North America and the tallest structure in South Carolina.
(Submitted on May 22, 2023, by Dave W of Co, Colorado.)