Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

World War I

Key West — Florida Keys Historical Military Memorial

World War I

Key West became a major naval training base during World War I. Even before war was declared, work had begun to expand and improve naval facilities on the island.

In 1914, the Key West Naval Station became headquarters for the Seventh Naval District, the overall command for naval forces in Florida.

By 1915, the Naval Station included 101 acres, 55 buildings, coal sheds with a 50,000-ton capacity, a machine shop, a marine railway with a 750-ton capacity, a small hospital, and a civilian work force ranging from 100 to 300 personnel.

Construction of a Naval Air Station for training seaplane and lighter-than-air naval aviators began July 13, 1917, On September 22, 1917, the facility's log book recorded the first naval flight ever made from Key West - a Curtiss N-9 Seaplane flown by Coast Guard Lt. Stanley Parker. The construction was completed in February 1918. Three months later the Air Station was commissioned, and Lt. Stanley Parker became the first Commanding Officer.

Located at Trumbo Point on land leased from the Florida East Coast Railway, the station had one large blimp hangar, seven seaplane hangars, three seaplane ramps, barracks, messhalls, and shops.

During the war, the station trained approximately 500 naval aviators.
It was the largest training center for seaplane pilots in the United States. By the war's end, personnel strength had reached 989 enlisted men and 45 officers. In addition to training, aircraft from the station, in conjunction with Navy surface ships, conducted patrols in the Straits of Florida to block German submarines and surface ships from access to the Gulf of Mexico and Mexican oil Supplies.

Destroyers, submarines, submarine chasers, and patrol craft conducted training and patrol operations from the Naval Station and from a Section Base at the foot of Duval street. Work was begun in 1917 to construct a submarine basin, but it was not completed until 1920.

Thomas Edison stayed at the Naval Station while he was working to develop underwater weapons for the Navy. Army and National Guard units manned coast artillery batteries and outlying posts to defend Key West and the Keys against enemy attack.

Once again, military forces at Key West had made an important contribution to winning a war.
(Captions)
Key West was the largest training center for seaplane pilots in the United States. By the war's end, personnel strength had reached 989 enlisted men and 45 officers. (Wright Langley Archives)

Aircraft and blimps from the station in conjunction with Navy surface ships, conducted patrols in the Straits
of Florida to block German submarines and surface ships.

Erected by The City of Key West and Monroe County.