Mount Pleasant in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Archeology

Inscription.

Archeology has played an important role in our understanding of Snee Farm and Charles Pinckney. Very few of Pinckney’s personal paper exist today, as the bulk of them were destroyed by the 1861 Charleston fire.

Through archeology, we have learned that the Pinckney-era structures (1754-1817) that once stood in this part of Snee Farm were razed sometime in the early 19th century. The current theory is that one or more hurricanes have damaged the farmhouse, kitchen, and other outbuildings. It is believed that when William Matthews purchased Snee Farm in 1828, he tore down the damaged buildings and built the present house, which stands on the same site as Pinckney’s. The wings of the house were added in the 1930s by the Ewing-Stone family.

Today modern bricks are used to outline the Pinckney kitchen and farmhouse dependencies.

Erected by National Park Service / United States Department of the Interior.

is at or near this postal address: 1240 Long Point Rd, Mount Pleasant SC 29464, United States of America. Touch for directions.