Fayetteville in Washington County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Chi Omega

Inscription. The Chi Omega Greek theater was built in 1930 as a gift from Chi Omega, the national women's fraternity (sorority) that was founded at the University of Arkansas in 1895 when four coeds and a faculty adviser chartered the mother chapter, Psi. Since then, Chi Omega has become the largest women's fraternity in the nation, with 240,000 current members and alumnae in 172 chapters. The Psi chapter house is located at 940 Maple Street. The Greek theater is a replica of one built at the foot of the Acropolis in ancient Athens to honor Dionysus. It has been used for commencements, concerts, and many other events.

Erected 2001 by Arkansas Alumni Association.

1. Chi Omega Greek Theatre - University of Arkansas, Fayetteville (PDF). National Register of Historic Places nomination submitted for the theater, which was listed in 1992. (National Archives) (Submitted on May 25, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Chi Omega History. Our five Founders were a small band of young women who, with the help of local dentist Dr. Charles Richardson, established the secrets, symbolism, and ritual that now bind together over 402,000 women from 181 collegiate chapters and 248 alumnae chapters. (Chi Omega) (Submitted on May 25, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Chi Omega Greek Theater