Edenton in Chowan County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. in Edenton, 1962

Inscription.
In December 1962, Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. visited northeastern North Carolina. Arriving in Elizabeth City, the president of the Southern Christian Leadership Conference spoke at African American churches there and in Hertford en route to Chowan County. On the evening of December 20, Dr. King spoke to a mass rally of 500 people assembled in the armory on this site. The issues advocated by Dr. King were those he advanced across the South from the Montgomery bus boycott of 1956 to his death in Memphis in 1968. With nonviolence as his guiding principle, he envisioned a society in which all people share in the wealth of the earth. The Civil rights leader's visit to Edenton came at the invitation of the Edenton Movement, lead by Rev. F. H. LaGarde, President, and Golden A. Frinks, Executive Director. This organization had been active in the town for several years, counting among its successes desegregation of public facilities.

In 2002, in honor of Dr. King and the fortieth anniversary of his visit to Edenton, the Mayor and Edenton Town Council renamed West Albemarle Street from Mexico Road to Granville Street to Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Avenue.

Civil Rights. In addition, it is included in the Martin Luther King, Jr. series list. A significant historical date for this entry is December 20, 1962.

Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. in Edenton, 1962 image. Click for more information.
via North Carolina National Guard, 1962