Edenton in Chowan County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Penelope Barker

Daughter of Dr. Samuel and Elizabeth Blount Pagett

Inscription.
America’s first female political activist. Leader of 51 women who signed a Proclamation of Protest in 1774 known as The Edenton Tea Party; The first organized political activity by women in our country, encouraged women to boycott English goods. An intelligent woman, wife, and mother who managed numerous family properties, her heroism remains an inspiration.

Erected by National Society Daughters of the American Colonists; North Carolina State Regent's Project 2018-2020; and Peggy Carney Troxell, NCSDAC State Regent.

1. Penelope Barker: Mother of Women’s Political Liberation.
Penelope Barker may well have been one of the most courageous women in US history. At a time when women simply did not publicly engage in politics, she held a tea party. But it was not really a tea party; it turned into the earliest known political action written and organized by women in the American Colonies!
(Submitted on May 25, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Penelope Barker House (west elevation)
(marker is located near the south [right] corner)

2. Penelope Barker.
A loyal patriot of the American Revolution, Penelope Barker organized the famous Edenton Tea Party, the first recorded women’s political demonstration in America. Barker rallied 50 women in Edenton, North Carolina to sign a resolution boycotting British tea. The move was made in response to the 1773 Tea Act, passed by Parliament, which gave the British East India Tea Company a monopoly in the colonies and was the last in a series of taxes and policies that colonists fiercely resented.

3. Penelope Barker.
Penelope (Padgett) Hodgson Craven Barker, commonly known as Penelope Barker, was known as a patriot of the Revolution and ten months after the famous Boston Tea Party, she organized a Tea Party of her own. Barker wrote a statement proposing a boycott of British goods, like cloth and tea. Followed by 50 other women, the Edenton Tea Party was created. It was the "first recorded women's political demonstration in [Colonial] America". Barker continued to protest throughout the Revolutionary War.