Near Alpine in Utah County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

A Shared Effort

Timpanogos Cave National Monument

Inscription. Local citizens have a history of fighting for the preservation of the Timpanogos Cave System.

President Harding, in 1922, declared this Timpanogos Cave National Monument under Forest Service management. It was transferred to the National Park Service (NPS) in 1934.

Today, the monument is surrounded by the much larger Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National Forest. The NPS and the U.S. Forest Service manage all of these lands for you and millions of other visitors each year.

National Park Service

The NPS protects not only natural, cultural, and historic resources, but also natural quiet, dark skies, and opportunities for solitude and rejuvenation.

The U.S. Forest Service

The U.S. Forest Service, with its broad conservation mission and long history of protecting the nation's watersheds and wilderness, provides access to timber, minerals, grazing lands, and a wide variety of recreational opportunities.

Visit with Respect

Together, the NPS and the Forest Service work to balance resource protection with the interests and desires of growing numbers of visitors each year. You can help too. If each of us makes it a personal mission to be a good steward of the lands while we are here, together we can protect and enjoy them
for years to come.

Erected by National Park Service.

Outside the Visitors Center
it is best to check the website to see when they are open. (Submitted on May 25, 2023, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

Timpanogos Cave National Monument Visitors Center