Edenton in Chowan County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Penelope Barker House

Penelope Barker House Marker image. Click for more information.
North Carolina History Project website entry:
Click for more information.
A Brief History of the Barker House
Thomas Barker marries Penelope Padgett. Penelope, 28 years old, twice widowed, had inherited substantial wealth.

1761
Thomas travels to London as North Carolina Colony Agent. Stayed 17 years, as Revolutionary War broke out he escaped via France. Penelope was busy in Edenton.

1774
Penelope summons 50 brave ladies to petition King George, publicly opposing the British Tea Act; "Edenton's Tea Party", first political action by women in America.

1775
British newspapers publish the famous caricature ridiculing the Tea Party women and lists their names. Creates a storm of interest.

1782
Thomas and Penelope build the Barker House on Broad Street, two blocks north of its current location.

1952
Owners sell land for commercial property. Donated house, if moved as a community building. Edenton organizations fund move to waterfront property provided by Town.

1972
House fully restored. Placed on National Registry of Historic Sites. Becomes home to Edenton Historical Commission and Penelope Barker Welcome Center.

[other photo captions]
• Penelope Barker's women of Edenton signed an agreement declaring
they were “determined to give memorable proof of their patriotism” by sending this petition to King George.
• Moving Barker House, 4 chimneys in place, took three weeks, movers place a bottle on window sill to prove their skill. Bottle did not fall.
• House at its waterfront site. Rotated 180 degrees to front the Bay, awaiting years of restoration, eventually home to Edenton Historical Commission and Welcome Center.

This self-guided museum trail is numbered for convenience. However participants can begin or end where desired.

The Museum Trail Signs are presented by the Edenton Historical Commission with support from the Edenton Woman’s Club. Special Thanks to Kip Shaw Photography and William Ahearn Arts.

Erected by Edenton Historical Commission Museum Trail. (Marker Number 1.)

2. Marker detail: The Living Room
Lovingly referred to as Edenton's Living Room; restored Penelope Barker House has thousands of visitors, who enjoy events, tours and exhibits, truly the welcoming center of Edenton and Chowan County.
is at or near this postal address: 505 South Broad Street, Edenton NC 27932, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Penelope Barker House. National Register of Historic Places #72000931.

1. Penelope Barker House & Welcome Center. Visit North Carolina website entry:
Home of Thomas and Penelope Barker. Penelope was one of 51 ladies who signed their names to a petition resolving not to buy or use British goods because of taxes levied by the king. Their protest in 1774 became known as the “Edenton Tea Party.”
3. Marker detail: British Caricature
British caricature is published in London newspapers, including names of the signers, mocking Edenton ladies who signed the petition of protest.
(Submitted on May 26, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Penelope Barker House: National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form.
The house has undergone several changes, perhaps in as many as three eras. Constructed in 1782 as a story-and-a-half dwelling with two interior end chimneys, it had four rooms over a full cellar. Early in the 19th century the house was raised to two stories with an attic. Finally in the second quarter of the 19th century, the north side of the house was extended ten feet and the porch added to the front. At this time the interior chimneys were replaced by exterior ones and the interior partitions rearranged to form a center-hall plan, two rooms deep.

4. Marker detail: Penelope Barker
Penelope's petition stated they could not be "indifferent on any occasion that appears nearly to affect the peace and happiness of our country." There were 51 signatures.
(marker is located beside center staircase)
6. Penelope Barker House