Summerville in Dorchester County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pine Forest Inn

1. Pine Forest Inn Marker, Side One
(side 1)
The Pine Forest Inn opened in 1892. It was owned and managed by F.W. and George Wagener. The 60-acre resort and health spa contained 150 steam-heated sleeping apartments. The dining room could hold 250 people. The Inn had a power plant, 50 horse stable, a dairy and hennery, and telegraph and telephone service. The Pine Forest Inn had an amusement hall with 3 bowling alleys, shuffle boards, and billiard tables. The resort also had an 18-hole golf course situated on 130 acres.
(Continued on other side)
(side 2)
(Continued from other side)
Construction was overseen by the Charleston firm of Simons & Huger. Many early travelers were drawn to the Inn with the promise that the local climate would promote good health and it was celebrated as the world’s finest sanitarium. Notable visitors included Presidents Teddy Roosevelt in 1902 and William Howard Taft in 1908. During WWII, T.W. Salisbury used the Inn to house defense workers and later it served as the Adventure School. It was torn down c. 1960.

Erected 2018 by Summerville Preservation Society. (Marker Number 18-27.)

Industry & CommerceParks & Recreational AreasSportsWar, World II. A significant historical year for this entry is 1892.

2. Pine Forest Inn Marker, Side Two