Summerville in Dorchester County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bacon's Bridge / "The Hill"

1. Bacon's Bridge side
(side 1)
An early bridge over the Ashley River near this site, built ca. 1696-1700, was first owned by John Stevens. Stevens sold this tract to Michael Bacon soon afterwards. Bacon’s Bridge became a public bridge in 1722. During the American Revolution, Patriot and British/Loyalist commanders in the lowcountry considered Bacon’s Bridge a strategic location.
(Continued on other side)
(side 2)
(Continued from other side)
In Feb. 1780 Gen. William Moultrie built an earthwork nearby to defend the bridge and the approaches to Charleston. Gen. Nathanael Greene’s Southern Army, including Gen. Francis Marion’s militia, camped at Bacon’s Bridge March-July 1782. In 1850 Rev. Robert I. Limehouse (1815-1881), later intendant of Summerville, built a house on the redoubt and named his plantation “The Hill.”

Erected 2015 by Summerville Preservation Society. (Marker Number 18-19.)

2. "The Hill" side